Visit USTA.com
Lexington Area Tennis Association

» LATACALENDAR

2003 LATA Fall NTRP Tournament - RESULTS

Click to see CHAMPION pictures     Click to see Runner Up pictures    Click to see All Other pictures

 

Men's 3.0 Singles -- Quarterfinals
  Charles Carnaggio d. Todd Shevchik  6-1; 6-0

Men's 3.0 Singles -- Semifinals
  Steve Williams d. Henry Timms  6-2; 6-2
  Charles Carnaggio d. Charles Hall  6-0; 6-0

Men's 3.0 Singles -- Finals

 Steve Williams d. Charles Carnaggio  7-5; 7-6

Men's 3.0 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
  Robbins R - Wagner K d. Jumper S - Timms H  6-3; 6-2
  Hunter S - Lovaas P d. Moore J - Shafer J  6-3; 2-6; 1-0(5)
  Shennan G - Teague D d. Beckham R - Koon J  6-3; 7-6

Men's 3.0 Doubles -- Semifinals
  Robbins R - Wagner K d. Bickel K - Muckenfuss S  7-5; 7-5
  Shennan G - Teague D d. Hunter S - Lovaas P  6-2; 6-2

Men's 3.0 Doubles -- Finals
  Robbins R - Wagner K d. Shennan G - Teague D  6-0; 3-6; 1-0(11)

Men's 3.5 Singles -- Quarterfinals
  Richard Kemper d. Michael Shelley  6-0; 6-1
  Tony Carnaggio d. Donald Jackson  6-4; 6-2

Men's 3.5 Singles -- Semifinals
  Richard Kemper d. Benar Amado  6-4; 6-2
  Tony Carnaggio d. Thomas Sponseller  6-4; 6-2

Men's 3.5 Singles -- Finals
  Tony Carnaggio d. Richard Kemper  6-2; 7-5

Men's 3.5 Doubles -- Round Robin 1
  Mathis B - Sims H d. Kemper R - Weinbach C  Ret (em)
  Jackson E - Kohn M d. Jackson D - Pownall J  6-1; 6-1
  Mathis B - Sims H d. Jackson D - Pownall J  7-6; 6-4
  Jackson E - Kohn M d. Kemper R - Weinbach C  6-0; 6-3
  Jackson E - Kohn M d. Mathis B - Sims H  6-3; 7-6
  Kemper R - Weinbach C d. Jackson D - Pownall J  6-0; 6-0

Men's 4.0 Singles -- Round Robin 1
  Bradley Cole d. Jack Aldrich  6-1; 6-4
  Scott Callison d. Kevin Jones  6-4; 4-6; 1-0(5)
  Jack Aldrich d. Scott Callison  2-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)
  Bradley Cole d. Kevin Jones  6-0; 6-2
  Jack Aldrich d. Kevin Jones  6-4; 6-3
  Bradley Cole d. Scott Callison  6-3; 6-2

Men's 4.5 Singles -- Finals
  Bradley Cole d. Jack Samet  7-5; 6-3

Women's 2.5/3.0 Singles -- Quarterfinals
  Suki Tindall d. Katherine Stephens  6-2; 7-5
  Laura Blackwell d. Christie Baughman  6-3; 6-0
  Jennifer Pownall d. Laura Voltorta  Def (ns)

Women's 2.5/3.0 Singles -- Semifinals
  Suki Tindall d. Donna Shevchik  6-0; 6-1
  Laura Blackwell d. Jennifer Pownall  6-1; 6-2

Women's 2.5/3.0 Singles -- Finals
  Suki Tindall d. Laura Blackwell  0-6; 6-1; 1-0(5)

Women's 3.0 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
  Poston C - Priselac C d. Easterlin A - Starkey T  6-0; 6-0
  Elliott K - Redwin J d. Flowers S - Fuller N  6-3; 4-6; 1-0(8)
  Hipp B - Lucas K d. Walker D - Wiggins C  6-2; 6-3

Women's 3.0 Doubles -- Semifinals
  Poston C - Priselac C d. Crosby M - Poston D  6-1; 6-4
  Hipp B - Lucas K d. Elliott K - Redwin J  6-1; 6-2

Women's 3.0 Doubles -- Finals
  Hipp B - Lucas K d. Poston C - Priselac C  7-6; 6-0

Women's 3.5 Singles -- Finals
  Staci Jenkins d. Christie Baughman  6-0; 6-1

Women's 3.5 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
  Jenkins S - Sponseller L d. Cobb M - Crosby M  6-2; 7-5
  Hanks D - Harrison K d. Poston C - Tindall S  6-3; 6-0
  Gee D - McEntire M d. Poston D - Redwin J  6-0; 6-0
  Haynes J - Horne N d. Pope N - Truesdale P  6-3; 6-1

Women's 3.5 Doubles -- Semifinals
  Hanks D - Harrison K d. Jenkins S - Sponseller L  5-7; 6-2; 1-0(7)
  Gee D - McEntire M d. Haynes J - Horne N  6-3; 3-6; 1-0(7)

Women's 3.5 Doubles -- Finals
  Gee D - McEntire M d. Hanks D - Harrison K  6-3; 6-4

Mixed Comb 5.5/6.5 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
  Parrott L - Peterson K d. Aldrich J - Aldrich P  7-5; 3-6; 1-0(8)
  Slynn A - Weinbach C d. Shevchik D - Ware S  6-4; 7-5
  Jumper S - Sox S d. Kline A - Shevchik T  6-1; 6-1
  Haynes J - Jackson E d. Bickel K - Farmer J  7-6; 6-1

Mixed Comb 5.5/6.5 Doubles -- Semifinals
  Parrott L - Peterson K d. Slynn A - Weinbach C  6-2; 6-2
  Jumper S - Sox S d. Haynes J - Jackson E  Def (ns)

Mixed Comb 5.5/6.5 Doubles -- Finals
  Parrott L - Peterson K d. Jumper S - Sox S  6-4; 7-5

Mixed Comb 7.5 Doubles -- Round Robin 1
  Sims H - Villagomez N d. Koon D - Koon J  6-4; 6-1
  Sims H - Villagomez N d. Gee D - Roche B  6-4; 3-6; 1-0(5)
  Gee D - Roche B d. Koon D - Koon J  6-4; 6-2

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Close